War Thunder Player Count

War Thunder Player Count

War Thunder is a free-to-play multiplayer MMO created by Gaijin Entertainment. Looking at the rising player population, it’s evident that War Thunder offers players a lot of action and features. 

One of the coolest features of War Thunder is that it simulates lifelike wars and battles. You can control and navigate your favorite ships, aircraft, tanks, and all kinds of war machines and vehicles. No wonder players aren’t leaving the game for other MMO games.

In this article, we will find out the number of people playing War Thunder. This is an interesting topic, and this post will show you the average player population of players concurrently playing the game. We will also provide data reports of the daily and monthly player count for War Thunder.

How Many People Are Playing War Thunder?

The number of players playing War Thunder concurrently is 232,809. The all-time peak is 1,045,473. Our research shows that the most active players are playing from the following countries:

  • United States.
  • Poland.
  • Germany.
  • Russia.
  • United Kingdom.
  • Turkey.

Below is the monthly player count of this game :

MonthAverage Monthly PlayersDaily Peak Players
Last 30 Days12,453,588830,239
October 202311,945,888796,393
September 202312,264,772817,651
August 202311,850,021790,001
July 202312,103,701806,913
June 202311,936,589795,773
May 202311,334,716755,648
April 202311,543,421769,561
March 202311,384,044758,936
February 202311,616,3711,045,473
January 202310,958,841986,296
December 202210,750,442967,540
November 202210,510,477945,943
October 202210,758,806968,293
September 202210,943,022984,872
August 202210,455,088940,958
July 202210,295,422926,588
June 202210,465,880697,725
May 202210,637,570709,171
April 202211,054,786736,986
March 202210,991,3541,099,135
February 202210,340,3661,034,037
January 20229,865,989986,599
December 202110,018,9441,001,894
November 20219,405,444940,544
October 202110,642,9441,064,294
September 20218,319,819831,982
August 20218,770,190877,019
July 20219,216,058921,606
June 20218,473,992847,399
May 20217,900,716790,072
April 20217,486,858748,686
March 20218,458,045845,805
February 20219,033,556481,790
January 202110,084,322537,831
December 202010,883,266580,441
November 202011,722,157625,182
October 202011,342,693604,944
September 202010,318,233550,306
August 20209,469,919505,062
July 20209,478,703505,531
June 20209,636,867513,966
May 20209,580,762510,974
April 20209,501,104506,726
March 20208,804,478469,572
February 20209,210,445491,224
January 20209,747,581519,871
December 20199,614,347512,765
November 20199,522,964507,891

About War Thunder

War Thunder is a free-to-play MMO that was first released in November 2012. Another version, the final release, was made available in December 2016 by the developer, Gaijin Entertainment.

War Thunder has more than 22 million registered players who visit the interface every day to play the game. Despite being around for more than ten years, War Thunder’s player count is still impressive. Why is this so?

Firstly, the game puts you in the cockpit of various types of armored vehicles, aircraft, and war equipment for players to engage in fire battles. Like World of Tanks, War Thunder seems like a real war battle; it provides you with over 1000 models of war vehicles and aircraft vehicles.

Players can control ships, aircraft, and military ranks from different countries, including the United States, Germany, Italy, France, Japan, the former Soviet Union, and the United Kingdom.

It is important to note that the Chinese version of this game is available to Asian-based players, particularly to those in China.

Game Modes

You can try out your fighting skills against the AI-controlled bots in the game or other players. WarThunder provides you with different game modes, such as:

  • Air Combat.
  • Ground Forces.
  • Naval Battles.
  • Simulator Missions.

In the Air Combat fame mode, you face other players or the AI-controlled enemies or other players in any of the game types (Team Dogfight, Team Deathmatch, and Free Flight game mode) provided. In this mode, there are no squads or teams to join. The game objective is to take down as many enemy planes as you can before they destroy yours.

Unlike the Air Combat mode, action in the Ground Forces mode is on land. Here, you control war tanks and other military armored vehicles.

You can battle other players or the AI-controlled bots in three modes, Team Battle Mode, Squad Battle Mode, and Free Battle Mode. The Team Battle Mode and the Squad Battle Mode allow up to 32 players per team, respectively, but in the Free Battle Mode, there are no teams. When playing the Free Battle Mode, your objective is to shoot and destroy as many enemy tanks as you can before they destroy yours.

In the Naval Battles mode, you are provided with different types of ships, which you can customize with any engine, gun, armor plating, and equipment you choose. This mode gives you access to over 100 ship modes from different eras of naval history, including ships like the Bismarck or Yamato used in the Second World War.

You will also find accurate modern battleships like the Arleigh Bueke-class destroyer and the Nimitz aircraft carrier. The battle takes place on the sea, and you can choose the captain and people you want on your crew based on their skills and competence in battle.

The Simulator Mission mode isn’t connected to other game modes. It is a game mode you can play solo or with friends.

Therefore, playing this game will not affect or change your data in the game, and they do not provide any medals or achievements. However, you can earn rewards after completing certain missions.

The rewards you receive in your account can be used to purchase war vehicles and other items you will need for your gameplay.

Where Can I Play War Thunder?

War Thunder is available on the following devices:

  • Microsoft Windows.
  • Mac.
  • Linux.
  • PlayStation 4.
  • PlayStation 5.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is War Thunder Free?

War Thunder is 100% free to play. However, it is not entirely free, as some items, vehicles, and equipment will be purchased in the game.

How Many People Are Playing War Thunder?

Averagely, 620,000 people play War Thunder daily. At the time of writing, 75,933 are playing War Thunder concurrently. Keep in mind that this number will change as we update this post.

How Many People Play War Thunder Day?

The War Thunder daily player count varies between 500,000 to 750,000 across all available platforms.

Is War Thunder dead?

War Thunder is not dead; the player count is higher than in many MMO games. It has been around for over ten years and is still rising, so we don’t see it dying anytime soon.

Is War Thunder still popular?

Judging by the player count, War Thunder is still a popular MMO game this year.

Is War Thunder on Steam?

War Thunder can be found on Steam, where it can be downloaded for free.

Can I Play War Thunder on Mac?

War Thunder is as available on Mac. If you own a Mac, you can download the Mac version of the game. However, ensure that your Mac system meets the game requirements.

What Is The System Requirements For Mac?

If you want to play War Thunder on your Mac computer, ensure it meets the following requirements:

  • A stable internet connection.
  • At least 17 GB of space in the system storage.
  • A processor of at least Core i5 (minimum 2.2GHz). Note that it doesn’t support Intel Xeon.
  • At least 6 GB of RAM.
  • Runs on Catalina v.10.15 (at least) or any latest operating system.
  • Your Mac’s system graphics must be at least Intel Iris Pro 5200 or analog from AMD/Nvidia for Mac.
  • The minimum video resolution War Thunder supports is 720p with Metal support.

Where Can I Download War Thunder?

You can download War Thunder from their website and on Steam.

Any gamer enthralled about warfare will be excited to try out War Thunder. War Thunder is available on Windows, Linux, macOS, PS4, and PS5, so there are no limitations for those who want to play the game.

After checking the War Thunder player count, don’t forget to check the player population for other video games below.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top