Team Fortress 2 Player Count

Team Fortress 2 Player Count

Although Team Fortress 2 player base fluctuates, it gets thousands of players daily and monthly.

Team Fortress 2 is a multiplayer FPS shooter game originally released in October 2017. Team Fortress 2 is one of the properties of Valve Corporation, and we know that many people are curious to know how many people are playing the game every month.

If you are searching for the Team Fortress 2 Live player count, you are on the right page. This article will show the number of players playing Team Fortress 2 concurrently across all platforms.

How Many People Are Playing Team Fortress 2 Right Now?

There are 113,225 people playing Team Fortress 2 concurrently across all available platforms. Below is a table showing the monthly player count:

MonthAverage Monthly PlayersDaily Peak Players
Last 30 Days8,532,092568,806
October 20238,484,578565,638
September 20239,113,403607,560
August 202311,195,827746,389
July 202311,274,750751,650
June 202311,053,677736,911
May 202312,226,166815,077
April 202312,299,100819,940
March 202312,372,880824,858
February 202312,446,689829,779
January 202311,388,0562,657,213
December 202211,202,3352,613,878
November 202210,565,0542,465,179
October 202210,250,5442,391,794
September 20229,805,5402,287,959
August 20228,572,2002,000,180
July 20226,980,4101,628,762
June 20226,503,2101,517,416
May 20226,026,6001,406,207
April 20225,920,1401,381,366
March 20226,102,1101,423,826
February 20225,510,5601,285,797
January 20225,478,9901,278,431
December 20215,883,3001,372,770
November 20215,856,1201,366,428
October 20216,069,2401,416,156
September 20215,718,3601,334,284
August 20215,910,0601,379,014
July 20213,274,650764,085
June 20212,733,420637,798
May 20213,070,050716,345
April 20213,003,810700,889
March 20212,850,630665,147
February 20212,659,950620,655
January 20212,587,620603,778
December 20202,506,169584,773
November 20202,100,029490,007
October 20202,273,732530,538
September 20202,139,457499,207
August 20202,062,007481,135
July 20202,147,997501,199
June 20202,003,157467,403
May 20202,060,874480,871
April 20202,073,034483,708
March 20202,104,678491,092
February 20201,879,562438,564
January 20201,866,986435,630
December 20191,901,577443,701
November 20191,571,877366,771
October 20191,638,958382,424
September 20191,514,036353,275
August 20191,418,846331,064
July 20191,534,830358,127
June 20191,343,596313,506
May 20191,233,688287,860
April 20191,345,952314,055

The top countries playing the game include:

  • United States.
  • Russia.
  • Thailand.
  • Turkey.
  • United Kingdom.

About Team Fortress 2

Team Fortress 2 is a multiplayer first-person shooter online game developed and published by Valve. It was originally launched in October 2007 as a sequel to the 1996 Quake Team Fortress mod.

Team Fortress 2 was included in The Orange Box video game bundle for Windows and Xbox 360 platforms.

The game features varieties of characters that players can select from. One of the exciting features of this game is that you can play any character, including a doctor, a spy, or an Australian sniper.

Each character has unique characteristics, skills, and abilities. The nine characters in Team Fortress 2 are:

  • Demoman.
  • Engineer.
  • Heavy.
  • Medic.
  • Pyro.
  • Scout.
  • Solider.
  • Sniper.
  • Spy.

Regardless of what your real-life character looks like, you will find one to use in this game. To play this page, you will join a team and then pick a character. Asides from the characters, this game features non-player characters such as Administrator and occasional theme seasons.

The two teams in the game are:

  • BLU (The Builders League United).
  • RED (Reliable, Excavation, and Demolition).

While Team Fortress 2 is an online multiplayer game, it can also be played offline. As a beginner, playing with computer-controlled bots in the offline mode is a good way to practice. If you ever feel confused about how to start playing the game, playing with the bots will help you learn the game quicker.

Once you can navigate your way around the game, you can select any game mode and hit the play button.

Here are the five game modes in Team Fortress 2:

  • Capture The Flag.
  • Attack/Defend.
  • King Of The Hill.
  • Control Points.
  • Payload.

If you are playing for the first time, the King Of The Hill mode is a good place to start because it is less complicated than other game modes. Once you select a game mode, you will choose a team you want to align with (BLU or RED).

The BLU and RED teams will battle and fight themselves. Players are provided with several items, including hats and weapons, which they will use to destroy the opposing team. You can purchase weapons in the game using real currency if you ever need more weapons.

Where To Play Team Fortress 2?

Team Fortress is quite flexible and can be played on several devices. Below are some devices you can use to play the game:

  • PlayStation 3.
  • Xbox One.
  • Linux.
  • Mac.
  • Microsoft Windows.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Team Fortress 2 on Steam?

Steam is one of the go-to destinations for online games, and players can download Team Fortress 2 on this platform.

Conclusion

Team Fortress 2 is an interactive game to play with your family or friends. There are several characters and weapons to use.

Hopefully, this article has shown you all details you need about the Team Fortress 2 player count. You can also check other posts below for more gaming content.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top