The Sims 4 Player Count

Sims 4 Player Count

The Sims is one of the most popular life-simulator video game series. However, it wasn’t the first ever simulator series to be released. We have seen simulations such as SimEarth, SimCity, and SimArt, but none were as successful as Sims 4.

The Sims 4 player count is growing each day. Ever since Electronic Arts (EA) made it a free-to-play game, The Sims community has been getting a massive influx of new players, significantly increasing the player base.

The first game in this simulator series entitled “The Sims” was created by Maxis and released on February 4, 2000. However, Electronic Arts acquired Maxix in 1997 and decided to work on the game.

So far, The Sims has gone through four major releases, all of which share similar features such as doing your hobbies, working, creating relationships, cleaning home furniture, and doing everything a normal person would typically do.

The Sims is well-known in the industry. The player population and records show that The Sims is one of the most popular video game series. The player count is on the increase, and with its smooth transition from a paid to a free-to-play game, The Sims might just surpass its highest-ever number of concurrent players.

In this article, you will learn about The Sims 4 player count. If you are curious about how many people are playing The Sims 4 simulation game, read this article to learn more.

About Sims 4

Sims 4 is an online life simulator game made by Maxis and published by Electronic Arts. The Sim is a video game series with many installments. The Sims 4 is the fourth installment in The Sims franchise, following the likes of The Sims Social, The Sims FreePlay, and The Sims Mobile.

As mentioned, the game revolves around doing everything human beings do, like cooking meals, cleaning, working, building houses, managing relationships, social interaction, raising families, and lots more.

Sims 4 features several characters, and players can customize their characters’ looks, body composition, appearance, characteristics, skills, and habits to their choice.

The Sims 4

The game ensures a real-life experience by allowing players to interact with other players through social media channels such as email, Twitter, and Facebook.

Furthermore, the game has a new emotion system, enabling players to interact with Sim’s emotions, traits, and personalities. There is no aim or objective to achieve in this game. Players are free to make their choices and do anything to ensure an interactive environment.

Sims 4 has undergone various updates and development to meet the needs of players. The game is a hit worldwide, and the success can be attributed to its free-to-play, along with the free content updates and expansion packs included in the game.

The newest expansion pack, “The Sims 4: Growing Together” was launched on March 16, 2023.

How Many People Are Playing Sims 4 Right Now?

There are 24,781 people currently playing Sims 4 on all available platforms. Statistics show that more than 80 million people have played The Sims 4, with the game having an active player population of more than 35 million.

The table below shows The Sims 4 monthly player count:

MonthAverage Monthly PlayersDaily Peak Players
Last 30 Days513,42334,228
October 2023502,46933,497
September 2023502,46936,411
August 2023603,49440,233
July 2023594,57639,638
June 2023585,78939,052
May 2023603,22240,215
April 2023620,624217,219
March 2023611,453214,008
February 2023631,014220,855
January 2023651,258227,940
December 2022635,704222,496
November 2022678,814237,585
October 2022637,418223,096
September 2022309,742108,410
August 2022394,844138,195
July 2022420,336147,118
June 2022354,284123,999
May 2022343,624120,268
April 2022322,900113,015
March 2022343,964120,387
February 2022409,694143,393
January 2022385,552134,943
December 2021315,370110,380
November 2021247,21886,526
October 2021246,62086,317
September 2021218,86676,603
August 2021273,87295,855
July 2021333,404116,691
June 2021227,53079,636
May 2021209,54473,340
April 2021275,08696,280
March 2021195,19868,319
February 2021245,64685,976
January 2021297,650104,178
December 2020245,15085,803
November 2020199,61469,865
October 2020117,26041,041
September 2020148,63852,023

The Sims 4 is played across several consoles and platforms. The top countries playing Sims 4 are:

  • United States.
  • United Kingdom.
  • Germany.
  • Poland.
  • Italy.

Where To Play Sims 4?

Sim 4 supports several consoles and platforms. You can find versions for any of these devices:

  • OS X.
  • Microsoft Windows.
  • Xbox One.
  • PlayStation 4.

Conclusion

The Sims 4 became a free-to-play game on October 18, 2022, attracting millions of players worldwide. Aside from this game, other trending life simulation games are Animal Crossing and Farming Simulator.

As of 2021, The Sims 4 received over 36 million players worldwide across all supported platforms. The game also made a fortune for the company/developers as EA disclosed that it sold over 30 units of expansion packs in 2018, and in 2019, the game brought in over $1 billion as total revenue.

We will update this post monthly to meet the current Sims 4 player count. Feel free to see the posts highlighted below for more content.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top