Runescape Player Count

RuneScape Player Count

RuneScape is one of the oldest multiplayer online role-playing games. It was first released in January 2001 by Jagex, the game developer.

Runescape has been around for more than 20 years and has continually improved its gameplay. This game has attracted millions of gamers and players from different parts of the globe.

There are more than 200 million registered accounts on the Runescape database. With this large figure, you may want to know how many are playing Runescape.

In this article, we will show you the Runescape live player count, which will give you information about the number of people playing Runescape concurrently across all platforms.

How Many People Are Playing Runescape?

Over 4,229 people are playing Runescape at this time. Our records show that the top countries where Runescape is most played include the United States, the United Kingdom, The Netherlands, Canada, Australia, Brazil, and Russia.

See the table below for the average monthly and daily player population of Runescape.

MonthAverage Monthly PlayersDaily Peak Players
Last 30 Days1,654,475110,298
October 20231,808,960120,597
September 20232,150,963120,597
August 20231,792,469119,498
July 20231,778,243118,550
June 20231,652,642110,176
May 20231,566,189104,412
April 20231,613,397107,560
March 20231,499,44099,963
February 20231,438,70995,914
January 20231,543,933102,929
December 20221,428,50995,234
November 20221,454,91096,994
October 20221,544,935102,996
September 20221,419,99694,666
August 20221,040,00269,333
July 2022954,01263,601
June 2022897,53959,836
May 20221,527,469101,831
April 20222,093,532139,569
March 20222,841,714189,448
February 20223,637,510242,501
January 20224,046,013269,734
December 20214,889,472325,965
November 20215,446,070363,071
October 20215,889,470392,631
September 20216,538,470435,898
August 20216,950,824463,388
July 20216,509,357433,957
June 20215,889,601392,640
May 20216,240,601416,040
April 20215,440,603362,707
March 20214,269,632284,642
February 20212,894,927192,995
January 20211,694,110112,941
December 2020930,63062,042

About Runescape

Runescape is a large MMORPG video game that was developed and created by Jagex. This game’s environment is so vast that the Guinness Book of Records identified it as the world’s largest and most updated free MMORPG.

The gameplay occurs in Gielinor, a medieval fantasy realm with many kingdoms, cities, and regions. In this game, players can perform different functions, perform magical spells and incantations, and even travel and navigate the virtual world on foot.

Unlike other games, Runescape players can fight non-player characters (NPC) to collect rewards or boost playing levels.

Moreover, you can upgrade and increase your skills and experience as you complete quests or missions in the game. Another thing to keep in mind is that Runescape allows you to select and customize an avatar for your character.

Once you start the game, you will be tutored on basic things to know about the game. This tutorial will show you some skills and abilities that you can use to improve your game. New players will find the tutorial helpful in learning how to play Runescape.

It also has a community where players can participate in forum discussions, learn from other players, find tutors and mentors, get help for training and improvement, buy and sell different pieces of stuff, etc.

Game modes

Runescape offers several game modes for players to play the game as they want. Amazingly, it can be played online or offline.

Regardless of what option you choose, playing the game regularly will help you learn more about your character, sharpen your playing skills, and increase your level. The multiplayer mode is a popular option for players looking to explore and get more fun from this game.

Below is a list of game modes on Runescape:

  • Deadman.
  • Iron man.
  • Legacy mode.
  • Bounty hunter.
  • Player Vs. Player (PvP) mode.

Where Can I Play Runescape?

As of now, Runescape is available on Microsoft Windows, Mac, and Linux operating systems. Jagex is working to ensure that the game is available on other platforms. They are working on the game’s mobile version for Android and iOS devices.

The Android version is already published on the Google PlayStore and has received over a million downloads. Word on the street shows that the developers are working to make the game available on Xbox One and PlayStation 4.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Runescape free to play?

Runescape is completely free to play. To start playing the game, visit their website to download the game. You can start playing the game after downloading the app on your device.

Is Runescape on Steam?

Runescape is available on Steam, where it can be downloaded for free. You can choose to download the game directly from the Runescape website or on Steam.

Is Runescape available on Mac?

If you want to play Runescape on your Mac computer, you will need an external application like Windows Emulator Parallels to play the game. After installing Windows Emulator Parallels on your computer, install the Steam app, and download the Runescape app to start playing it on your Mac.

How Many People Play Runescape Daily?

Runescape gets over 7,000 players every day on all platforms it is available to play.

How Many People Are Playing Runescape Right Now?

There are about 58,930 people playing Runescape concurrently on all supported platforms, including PC and mobile platforms.

Is Runescape dead?

Runescape isn’t dead yet; the game’s popularity and player population are pretty decent. Although it had a little decline, the developers will hope for the numbers to peak.

That concludes our guide on the Runescape player count. Read the posts below to read more content on video game stats and player count.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top