Payday 2 Player Count

Payday 2 Player Count

Wondering to know if Payday 2 is dead? One surest way to check any video game’s popularity is to analyze the player count. Payday 2 is an FPS video game that supports up to four players, and thousands of people worldwide play it.

In this game, players are mandated to perform art heists, military secret heists, port heists, casino heists, theft, bank robbery, etc. Each character has unique playing skills and style, which they use to rob banks, assassinate high-profile individuals, smuggle hard drugs, etc.

Though Overkill Software doesn’t disclose the player data of their beloved game, this post will share details of the Payday 2 player count. So, if you are wondering how many people play Payday 2, ensure you read this post to the end.

How Many People Are Playing Payday 2 Right Now?

As I stated earlier, Payday 2 is played by thousands of individuals across the world. At the moment, there are 111,230 people playing the game. See the table below for the Payday 2 monthly player count:

MonthAverage Monthly PlayersDaily Peak Players
Last 30 Days8,342,185556,146
October 20239,229,101615,273
September 20239,379,168625,278
August 20239,629,536641,969
July 20239,766,264651,084
June 20239,650,458643,363
May 20239,755,821650,388
April 20239,941,225662,748
March 20239,823,345654,890
February 20239,583,751638,917
January 20239,680,5571,290,741
December 20229,544,5411,272,605
November 20229,205,5411,227,405
October 20229,105,6441,214,086
September 20229,206,6581,227,554
August 20229,501,1451,266,819
July 20229,104,4561,213,927
June 20229,850,1451,313,353
May 202210,056,5401,340,872
April 20229,946,0431,326,139
March 202210,253,6531,367,154
February 202211,115,6621,482,088
January 202210,470,3461,396,046
December 202111,447,1721,526,290
November 202110,694,4101,425,921
October 202110,282,1171,370,949
September 20219,981,6791,330,891
August 202110,078,5501,343,807
July 20219,690,0001,292,000
June 202110,473,7501,396,500
May 20219,002,4381,200,325
April 20219,287,6731,238,356
March 20219,570,0551,276,007
February 20219,100,0801,213,344
January 20218,737,0061,164,934
December 20208,474,8961,129,986
November 20209,089,9811,211,997
October 20209,454,4711,260,596
September 202010,119,9561,349,327
August 202010,625,9541,416,794
July 202011,157,2511,487,633
June 202011,715,1141,562,015
May 202010,069,4191,342,589
April 20209,065,4411,208,725
March 202010,544,0211,405,869
February 20209,505,5401,267,405
January 202011,201,2141,493,495
December 201911,320,5541,509,407
November 201911,523,5501,536,473

The top countries playing Payday 2 include:

  • United States.
  • Brazil.
  • Germany.
  • Poland.
  • United Kingdom.

About Payday 2

Payday 2 is a first-person shooter game developed by Overkill Software. It was first released in 2011 with the title “Payday: The Heist”.

The developer has released multiple versions of the game. The second installment, “The Payday 2”, was released in 2013 for Xbox 360, PlayStation, and Windows devices. Also, the “Crimewave Edition” was released for PS4 and Xbox One consoles, while “Payday 3” is set to launch in 2023.

The game centers on a criminal gang specializing in heists, such as casinos, bank robberies, drug trafficking, etc., in the Washington metropolitan area.

Payday players can control only one of the 22 gang members. So, you can perform heists alone or collectively with other gang members.

Players have several firearms and weapons to complete their quests and missions. When playing, you must be tactful to ensure a successful operation.

At the end of a heist, an interface with several cards will be displayed on the screen. You will find different cards, including one named “Payday“. Other bonus cards include masks, weapons, skins, and other materials.

Where To Play Payday 2?

If you are searching for platforms to play Payday 2, the good news is that the game is available on several devices.

Below are some of the platforms you can use to play Payday 2:

  • Microsoft Windows.
  • Linux.
  • Nintendo Switch.
  • Xbox One.
  • PlayStation 3.
  • PlayStation 4.
  • PlayStation 5.

Unfortunately, Payday 2 is not available for iOS and Android, but if you start playing the game if you can access any of the devices mentioned above.

Payday 2 is an action-packed video game that features a similar objective to Grand Theft Auto V. Payday 2 allows in-game purchases. It comes with a lot of suspense and drama, which you can’t enjoy alone. Consider playing it with your family or group of friends.

The Payday 2 player count is highly volatile and fluctuates constantly. Therefore, we will update this post every month.  Feel free to check other posts below:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top