Overwatch Player Count

Overwatch 1 Player Count

Are you ever wondered to know if people still play Overwatch? Overwatch 1 has been retired, and a newer version of the game, Overwatch 2, has been released and made available. If you want to know the number of people playing the game every month, keep reading this post.

Overwatch, an action-packed shooter game, was released in May 2016 by Blizzard Entertainment. This post will give you the details of players playing Overwatch across all platforms and devices, including Windows, PC, Xbox One, Nintendo Switch, PS4, and PS5.

How Many People Are Playing Overwatch Right Now?

Currently, the total number of players playing Overwatch is 598,012. Below is the chart of player count over the previous months.

MonthAverage Monthly PlayersDaily Peak Players
October 202216,201,5451,458,139
September 202216,201,5451,458,139
August 202216,104,5011,449,405
July 202215,769,4671,419,252
June 202215,856,4661,427,082
May 202215,891,0331,430,193
April 202215,775,1551,419,764
March 202215,657,2651,409,154
February 202215,605,2241,404,470
January 202215,521,0251,396,892
December 202115,556,4581,400,081
November 202115,391,7021,385,253
October 202115,809,4111,422,847
September 202115,545,2551,399,073
August 202115,669,4971,410,255
July 202115,956,1581,436,054
June 202115,556,4541,400,081
May 202115,254,7121,372,924
April 202114,858,3321,337,250
March 202114,757,3481,328,161
February 202114,669,4901,320,254
January 202113,979,4671,258,152
December 202013,605,8121,224,523
November 202013,710,5591,233,950
October 202014,030,9191,262,783
September 202014,084,6561,267,619
August 202014,252,5831,282,732
July 202014,366,2121,292,959
June 202014,666,1491,319,953
May 202014,852,0611,336,685
April 202015,043,7221,353,935
March 202015,241,3111,371,718
February 202015,235,011658,000
January 202014,972,511273,758
December 201914,656,636240,065

The game records most players from the following locations:

  • United States.
  • Russia.
  • Brazil.
  • United Kingdom.
  • Germany.

About Overwatch

Overwatch is a popular first-person shooter (FPS) and multiplayer online battle arena (MOBA) video game developed and released by Blizzard Entertainment.

It was first released in May 2016 on Xbox One, Windows, and PlayStation 4. In October 2019, the game was made available on Nintendo Switch.

This game is often categorized in the ‘hero shooter’ genre. Every character in the game has unique, distinct features and abilities from another. With various characters in the game, players can always find a character that matches their playing style.

The players are placed into teams of six players; that is, it’s a combat of 12 players divided into two teams. Here, each player is selected from a pool of thirty playable characters called the “heroes”. Every match in the game is a tight 6V6 fight between the heroes. As mentioned earlier, every hero has unique traits and style of play, and their roles are divided into three different general categories.

Overwatch 2 never gets old because the developers update the game from time to time. Blizzard Entertainment released the original version with different modes, including casual play, a competitive ranked mode, and several arcade game modes.

After that, a player-customizable server style was released with the newer versions. Blizzard keeps the game afresh by including new, exciting features such as new game modes, new heroes, new skins, and new maps.

Players in the game travel worldwide and participate in several game types, such as Assault, Control, Escort, and Hybrid. Users can play the core games in two modes, which are:

  • Quick Play.
  • Competitive Play.

Overwatch has no single-player mode. If you wish to play the game, you can try the quick or competitive play mode. The Quickplay mode is the standard mode for players. This mode is exciting as it lets you play with random players.

The quick mode is a great avenue for players to learn new tricks, experience, and grow. On the other hand, the competitive mode is where you test your character to face tough encounters.

How To Play Overwatch

How To Play Overwatch

If you want to get started, first try the practice range. This will help you play against bots, gain relevant experience, and improve your game performance.

You can start with any character of your choice. As you pick your favorite character, you will learn about their skills and abilities and also observe your teammates know how they play.

If you are a beginner, it will be wise to pick an easy character that will be fast for you to learn about. Some of the best characters for beginners in Overwatch include Reinhardt and Soldier 76.

As a rule of thumb, aim to be the hero in the game. The more you play the game, the better you become at it. Your skills, experiences, and abilities give you an edge over your adversaries.

Frequently Asked Questions

How Many People Are Playing Overwatch Concurrently?

More than 500,000 people are playing Overwatch on all platforms.

How Many People Play Overwatch every day?

Averagely, 550,000 people get to play Overwatch each day.

Is Overwatch Available On Steam?

Overwatch is not available on Steam, but it is available on Battle.net.

Is Overwatch Dead?

Overwatch 1 is officially dead. It was retired on October 4, 2022, but is still available for gameplay. You can check out Overwatch 2 anytime; it is a better game version.

Is Overwatch Still Popular In 2023?

Overwatch has more than 12 million use; it is popular and gets over 500,000 plays daily.

For more details on the player counts of other games, do check out the posts below:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top