New World Player Count

New World Player Count

Amazon Games’ New World is a favorite among MMO fans. This game takes players to a mystical island called Aeternum, where they will encounter several creatures, including beasts and zombies.

New World has realistic graphics and designs to immerse players in the gameplay. However, it is slowly losing its popularity and doesn’t get as many players as before. Despite competition from other MMORPGs, New World gets a decent number of players monthly.

If you want to know if people still play New World, check the game’s player population. This post is all about the New World player count.

How Many People Are Playing New World Right Now?

There are 22,594 people playing New World concurrently on all platforms. We also checked SteamCharts to find how many people play New World, and we discovered the game has an all-time peak of 913,027.

See the table below for more details on the monthly player population:

MonthAverage Monthly PlayersDaily Peak Players
Last 30 Days26,198.452,440
October 202337,395.377,642
September 202314,023.725,912
August 202312,044.320,091
July 202314,827.425,878
June 202311,352.820,288
May 202314,328.123,468
April 202316,910.328,227
March 202314,959.924,140
February 202319,073.232,988
January 202328,509.049,914
December 202241,772.273,970
November 202267,758.6137,755
October 202234,744.069,605
September 202225,269.245,745
August 202216,504.025,505
July 202213,298.926,604
June 202213,615.422,565
May 202216,575.528,373
April 202221,802.137,734
March 202221,039.434,098
February 202232,387.867,943
January 202265,106.8117,042
December 202183,176.0145,038
November 2021155,169.0357,188
October 2021410,170.7913,027

These reports prove that New World is losing its players, and if the downtrend continues, it will fade into obscurity completely.

The top countries playing New World are:

  • United States.
  • Germany.
  • France.
  • Brazil.
  • United Kingdom.
  • Russia.

About New World

New World is a massively multiplayer role-playing video game developed and published by Amazon. The game is set in the mid-seventeenth century in the Aeternum island, home to several creatures.

There are three sides in this game, including;

  1. The Marauders.
  2. The Syndicate.
  3. The Covenant.

You will join any of these factions. The Maurauders is a ruthless military group, while The Syndicate is a faction that permits all sorts of illegal and forbidden acts. The last faction, The Covenant, enforces good faith and is home to good beings.

One of the awesome features of this game is that it has a historical aspect and gives players a nostalgic feeling of the past.

Players can roam and explore the island, craft items, pick resources, and fight other creatures, monsters, and even players in the game.

You increase your character’s skills as you defeat enemies in the game. Players can purchase and download New World from Amazon or Steam.

What Are System Requirements From Playing New World?

New World is only available on Windows PCs. If you want to play this game, ensure your PC meets these requirements:

  • 8GB of RAM.
  • GPU – NVIDIA® GTX 670 2GB, AMD Radeon™ R9 280.
  • 7200 HDD.
  • Windows® 10 Operating System (64-bit), DirectX 12.
  • 50 GB available space.
  • CPU – Intel® Core™ i5-2400K, AMD CPU w/ 4 physical cores @ 3Ghz.

Frequently Asked Questions

How Many People Are Playing New World?

There are over 19,000 concurrent players playing New World on all supported platforms.

How Many People Play New World Daily?

On average, over 50,000 to 150,000 people play New World every day.

How Many People Play New World Monthly?

Approximately 300,000 to 600,000 people play New World monthly.

How Many Registered Players Does New World Have?

New World has over 15 million registered players. However, the active player base is less than 10% of the total population.

Is New World Dead?

New World still gets thousands of players, but the current population cannot be compared to now.

Conclusion

That’s everything you need to know about the New World player count. We will update this post every month to reflect on the current player count of the game. Feel free to check the other posts below.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top