League of Legends Player Count

League of Legends

When League of Legends was released, no one knew how big it would be. Today, League of Legends is one of the most popular video games ever.

Over the years, the popularity of League of Legends (LoL) has grown rapidly. If you think that League of Legends is dead, you may be wrong. The player count shows us that League of Legends isn’t waning or declining anytime soon.

In 2020, League of Legends had over 115 million users every month. The following year, it increased, and the numbers are towering this year. League of Legends went viral after Arcade was released on Netflix. The game retained its top spot on the eSport charts to show it’s not a fluke.

If you want to see more about the League of Legends player count, you’ve come to the right place. I urge you to read this article to the end.

How Many People Are Playing League of Legends Right Now?

Over 1,067,080 people are playing League of Legends right now. Check out the player count for the game in the last months.

MonthAverage Monthly PlayersDaily Peak Players
Last 30 Days126,862,7128,457,514
October 2023133,539,6968,902,646
September 2023144,994,2429,666,283
August 2023153,109,02010,207,268
July 2023151,144,14610,076,276
June 2023149,057,3439,937,156
May 2023149,057,34310,198,231
April 2023153,504,58910,233,639
March 2023151,385,19710,092,346
February 2023148,416,8609,894,457
January 2023151,445,77510,096,385
December 2022148,505,98013,365,538
November 2022149,980,57613,498,252
October 2022150,908,76013,581,788
September 2022151,102,35513,599,212
August 2022150,130,01813,511,702
July 2022149,906,79013,491,611
June 2022151,281,35813,615,322
May 2022152,951,43213,765,629
April 2022152,366,66113,712,999
March 2022153,312,67713,798,141
February 2022155,556,23114,000,061
January 2022153,307,01113,797,631
December 2021154,981,22613,948,310
November 2021150,367,68913,533,092
October 2021149,255,91213,433,032
September 2021151,297,08213,616,737
August 2021151,851,49013,666,634
July 2021153,315,68513,798,412
June 2021151,636,68713,647,302
May 2021146,868,11313,218,130
April 2021143,802,67812,942,241
March 2021145,603,49113,104,314
February 2021142,823,57912,854,122
January 2021140,949,02712,685,412
December 2020146,507,84913,185,706
November 2020142,217,34812,799,561
October 2020118,786,88610,690,820
September 2020123,707,1856,232,378
August 2020131,067,1886,698,512
July 2020134,338,3017,269,139
June 2020137,710,5824,871,073
May 2020141,187,1614,635,438
April 2020154,624,4625,604,008
March 2020144,947,2125,184,660
February 2020134,551,2125,462,500
January 2020131,285,2124,592,640
December 2019124,937,2123,985,440
November 2019116,011,9243,930,798
October 2019107,857,7143,577,448
September 2019106,287,3464,049,307
August 2019102,238,0393,077,473
July 2019109,559,1853,651,179
June 201999,852,9973,230,577
May 2019110,180,3814,243,958
April 2019115,281,2934,499,004
March 2019138,633,2665,666,603

Are you still convinced or doubtful that League of Legends is big? It is available on the Mac and Microsoft Windows platforms.

Thousands of people play League of Legends every minute. The top countries playing League of Legends include:

  • United States.
  • Turkey.
  • Germany.
  • United Kingdom.
  • Brazil.
  • Russia.
  • Canada.
  • Mexico.

League of Legends is among the many kings in eSports and online games. The game reached a total of over 180 million players in 2023. I don’t see League of Legends slowing down at any point, and players do not get tired of playing the game and seeing the regular updates and releases by the developers.

League of Legends has organized several tournaments, contests, and events. If you are doubtful about the strength and popularity of League of Legends, check out their tournaments. They had over $75 million as prize pool money in their tournaments. That shows how gigantic League of Legends is in the gaming scene.

About League of Legends

League of Legends, or LoL for short, is a product of Riot Games. This PC game is a multiplayer online battle area (MOBA) where players take the role of a summoner who controls a champion with special skills and abilities. In this game, you fight against a team, other players, or game-controlled characters.

League of Legends was released on October 27, 2009, and has received lots of praise and positive remarks for its storyline, designs, characters, and quality. The game is placed only on Mac and Microsoft Windows.

League of Legends has increased in virtually all ramifications, including player count, sponsorships, and popularity. They attract millions of players from different countries, mostly North America and Europe.

A mobile version of the game League of Legends: Wild Rift is available for mobile users. So, if you want to play the game on your iPhone or Android phone, you can try that out.

Players must choose from any game modes; Howling Abyss, Summoner’s Rift, and Twister Treeline. The objective of this game is simple – choose your Champion and destroy the enemy’s Nexus before the other team defeats theirs.

League of Legends is somewhat complex and competitive. The game’s creators organize contests in Berlin and Los Angeles, with ten professional teams representing each tournament.

How To Play League of Legends

League of Legends Player Count

The classic match in League of Legends is typically between two groups, with five members each time. Players are advised to practice and get acquainted with the game before competing with other people online.

League of Legends is not only an online game. Users can play offline without an internet connection. Offline gameplay is great for players who want to improve their playing skills and get more experience. Playing with the bots will help you master your Champion and give you more exposure.

The co-op vs. A1 mode is great for newbies or players who play League of Legends. This mode increases your skills and helps you get better. Even if you fail countless times, there is nothing to lose because you will only get better with constant practice.

Once you are prepared for competitive gameplay, choose your Champion. Interestingly, League of Legends provides you with multiple champions to choose from. There are over 140 champions in this game, all having different strengths, abilities, skills, and personalities that make them unique.

Use the skills and experience from your practice to kill your enemies and stop their quest. As you complete various tasks and game objectives, leveling up will give you access to better gameplay options. When you earn gold, use it to level up your Champion and your team.

Remember to work with your team, as a solo kill is futile and will benefit your team. In other words, an objective kill is more important than solo or Champion kills.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many people play League of Legends every month?

League of Legends gets over 100 million plays monthly.

How many players does LoL have?

It’s confirmed that League of Legends (LoL) has over 180 million registered players.

Is League of Legends dead?

League of Legends has more than 100 million users, and it is not dead yet. Instead, it is one of the most popular PC games.

Is League of Legends on Steam?

League of Legends was initially available on online cloud platforms like Steam but was soon removed by the developers. As it stands, Riot Games has no plans to get League of Legends back on Steam.

This concludes our post on the League of Legends players count. If you are a gamer, consider reading the player count of other games below.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top