Halo Master Chief Player Count

Halo Master Chief Player Count

As the title suggests, “Halo: The Master Chief Collection” is a collection or compilation of game titles in the FPS video games in the Halo franchise.

This compilation was originally released on November 11, 2014, for Xbox One but eventually found its way to Microsoft Windows and Xbox Series X/S platforms.

The purpose of this post is to show you the Halo: The Master Chief Collection player count. If this is what you have been searching for, this page will give you an idea of how many people play the individual games in Halo: The Master Chief Collection player count.

How Many People Are Playing Halo: The Master Chief Collection Right Now?

There are over 2,473 people playing Halo: The Master Chief Collection concurrently on all supported platforms.

Halo: The Master Chief Collection has an all-time peak of 93,305 on Steam. You can see the latest monthly player population from SteamCharts below:

MonthAverage Monthly PlayersDaily Peak Players
Last 30 Days3,460.17,835
October 20233,293.26,344
September 20233,651.77,831
August 20233,694.66,800
July 20235,364.69,291
June 20234,615.79,956
May 20233,468.19,956
April 20233,865.88,606
March 20233,050.36,246
February 20233,175.46,333
January 20233,935.66,981
December 20223,387.16,572
November 20222,788.65,686
October 20222,951.05,894
September 20223,444.66,644
August 20223,200.85,547
July 20223,797.36,034
June 20223,702.67,743
May 20223,701.27,072
April 20224,828.09,923
March 20222,699.25,176
February 20223,779.37,479
January 20225,573.011,786
December 20217,337.212,984
November 20216,981.413,613
October 20217,286.120,159
September 20216,082.511,439
August 20217,843.514,904
July 202110,024.417,595
June 20217,233.718,718
May 20216,098.212,912
April 20218,495.420,644
March 20216,170.111,548
February 20217,089.113,696
January 20218,410.717,114
December 20209,032.117,191
November 20209,695.929,520
October 20206,263.212,704
September 20207,946.329,995
August 202010,150.925,409
July 202015,345.654,416
June 20205,264.310,819
May 202010,527.845,253
April 20205,230.712,464
March 20209,261.234,667
February 20203,192.47,619
January 20206,451.618,800
December 201924,748.993,305

The top countries playing the game are:

  • United States.
  • United Kingdom.
  • Canada.
  • Australia.
  • Mexico.
  • Russia.
  • Brazil.

About Halo: The Master Chief Collection

As mentioned, Halo: The Master Chief Collection is a merger of all the individual first-person shooter games released in the Halo series.

The Halo: The Master Chief Collection was developed by 343 Industries in partnership with other developers such as Bungie Inc, Certain Affinity, Splash Damage, Saber Interactive, United Front Games, and Rockstar Dundee. All games in the Halo: The Master Chief Collection was published by Xbox Game Studios.

This game was built on Unreal Engine and the Saber3D Engine. The game was first released on Xbox One consoles on November 11, 2014, and versions were released for this game were released for Microsoft Windows PCs and Xbox Series on December 3, 2019, and November 17, 2020, respectively.

Here are some individual games in Halo: The Master Chief Collection:

  • Halo: Combat Evolved Anniversary.
  • Halo 2: Anniversary.
  • Halo 3.
  • Halo 3: ODST.
  • Halo: Reach.
  • Halo 4.

343 Industries has upgraded the graphics and quality of every game in The Master Chief Collection. All games in The Master Chief Collection are first-person shooter games with vehicular combat taken from a third-person view.

Every campaign provides four difficulty levels and ensures access to gameplay modifiers, which are called Skulls. All four campaign modes can be played solo or cooperatively through a split screen or Xbox Live on Xbox X/S and Xbox One devices.

Although the Microsoft Windows version doesn’t support the split screen feature, it can be played cooperatively with a group of friends on Steam and Xbox.

ALSO READ: Halo Infinite Player Count and Population

Who Is Master Chief?

Master Chief, or Master Chief Petty Officer John-117, refers to a fictional playable character who is the protagonist in the Halo series. The Master Chief is a towering and mighty supersoldier known as a ‘Spartan’ who was trained and prepared from childhood for combat.

The character is almost faceless, rarely spotted without his green-colored armor and helmet. Besides the FPS games, this character appeared in many Halo books and graphic novels, including the Halo: Uprising, Halo: First Strike, Halo: The Flood, and Halo: The Fall of Reach.

If you enjoy playing Halo: The Master Chief Collection games, let us know in the comments section. Hopefully, this article has shown you all that you need to know about the Halo: The Master Chief Collection player count.

Consider seeing other posts below.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top