Guild Wars 2 Player Count

Guild Wars 2 Player Count

Guild Wars 2’s player population has exploded in recent times, making it one of the most popular MMORPG games to play. Guild Wars 2 was launched back in 2012 but still gets thousands of plays daily.

The MMORPG field is indeed a competitive space. Not every MMO game reaches its full potential as some get popular and others fade into obscurity. Some common MMO games include Lost Ark, Runescape, Ultima Online, World of Warcraft, FFXIV, and New World.

Guild Wars 2 is enjoyed by thousands of players worldwide. On this page, you will discover the Guild Wars 2 live player count.

The player base of this game is volatile and constantly changing, so if you want to know how many people are playing Guild Wars 2, consider bookmarking this page.

How Many People Are Playing Guild Wars 2?

There are 157,319 concurrent players playing Guild Wars 2 on all available platforms. It is estimated that between 480,000 to 950,812 players play Guild Wars 2 daily.

See the table below for the Guild Wars monthly player count:

MonthAverage Monthly PlayersDaily Peak Players
Last 30 Days13,721,708914,781
October 202314,667,780977,852
September 202314,212,965947,531
August 202313,989,139932,609
July 202313,919,541927,969
June 202313,768,092917,872
May 202313,037,966869,197
April 202313,343,261889,551
March 202313,198,082879,872
February 202312,876,177858,412
January 202312,501,143500,046
December 202212,402,415496,097
November 202212,601,154504,046
October 202212,709,988508,400
September 202212,657,740506,310
August 202212,350,211494,008
July 202212,014,556480,582
June 202211,958,083478,323
May 202212,588,013503,521
April 202213,154,076526,163
March 202213,902,258556,090
February 202214,698,054587,922
January 202215,106,557604,262
December 202115,950,016638,001
November 202116,506,614660,265
October 202116,950,014678,001
September 202117,599,014703,961
August 202118,011,368720,455
July 202117,569,901702,796
June 202116,950,145678,006
May 202117,301,145692,046
April 202116,501,147660,046
March 202115,330,176613,207
February 202113,955,471558,219
January 202112,754,654510,186
December 202011,991,174479,647
November 202011,519,803460,792
October 202011,634,953465,398
September 202011,994,797479,792
August 202012,238,288489,532
July 202012,881,010515,240
June 202013,279,392531,176
May 202014,113,500564,540
April 202014,100,000564,000
March 202013,537,500541,500
February 202012,860,625514,425
January 202011,708,584468,343
December 201910,656,070426,243
November 201910,453,373418,135
October 20199,930,705397,228
September 201910,875,689435,028
August 20199,622,853384,914
July 201910,955,871438,235
June 201911,614,277464,571

The top countries playing Guild Wars 2 include:

  • United States.
  • Germany.
  • France.
  • Canada.
  • United Kingdom.
  • Russia.

With the release of End of Dragons, the Guild Wars 2 player population is projected to grow even bigger.

About Guild Wars 2

 Guild Wars 2 is an MMORPG game developed by ArenaNet and published by NCSOFT. This game takes place in the world of Tyria, where the player’s character fights dragons and other characters in the game.

It is important to mention that Guild Wars 2 is played online but lacks a subscription fee. Therefore, buying the game is the only way to play the game.

The game features a 3D layout with improved graphics and animations. Players are allowed to create their preferred character from the five races in the game. The five races are;

  • Asura.
  • Charr.
  • Humans.
  • Norn.
  • Sylvari.

After choosing your character from your preferred race, you must select the profession. There are eight various professions to choose from. These professions are as follows:

  1. Elementalist.
  2. Engineer.
  3. Guardian.
  4. Mesmer.
  5. Necromancer.
  6. Ranger.
  7. Thief.
  8. Warrior.

The race and profession you select will determine the skills your character will have. Unlike other games, Guild Wars 2 lack a dedicated healing character. Also, Guild Wars 2 doesn’t support the offline mode, so playing it online is the only option.

Additionally, players who want to play solo can use the single-player mode. However, the multiplayer mode provides more game modes to choose from. Some of the games modes in the multiplayer option are:

  • Costume brawl.
  • Sanctum sprint.
  • Player versus Player mode.
  • World versus World mode.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Guild Wars 2 on Steam?

Guild Wars 2 is available on Steam.

Is Guild Wars 2 free to play?

Although Guild Wars 2 is free to play but the gameplay is limited in this option. If you want to play the Head of Thorns or End of Dragons Expansion kit, you must purchase it.

Where Can I Play Guild Wars 2?

Guild Wars 2 provide few platforms and isn’t available on multiple gaming platforms. The game is available on Mac and Microsoft Windows.

Can I Play Guild Wars 2 on Mac?

Guild Wars 2 used to be available for Mac PCs, but Mac OS discontinued support for OpenGL graphics, which makes it impossible to play Guild Wars 2 on Mac systems.

How Many People Play Guild Wars 2 Daily?

On average, 500,000 people use the internet to play Guild Wars 2 every day.

Is Guild Wars 2 dead?

Guild Wars 2 is far from dead, and the player population proves that it is one of the biggest MMO role-playing video games.

Conclusion

Guild Wars 2 is an MMORPG game to beat. The release of End of Dragons and other expansion packs has improved the player population even further.

Guild Wars 2 has a healthy player base, and we don’t see it dying anytime soon. We will update the Guild Wars 2 player count every month to help you keep track of the number of people playing Guild Wars 2.

Check our recommended posts below for more gaming content.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top