Grand Theft Auto V Player Count

Grand Theft Auto V Player Count

Grand Theft Auto is known for its intense gameplay, which is why it is one of the most popular games. GTA games have received millions of plays and engagement from the first series.

GTA V is one of the free-to-play games you can play offline and online, and what’s more interesting is that it can be played on several devices. A good way to know if Grand Theft Auto 5 is dead is to check the player population.

The Grand Theft Auto player population is rising exponentially, so we decided to check how many people are playing the game. This article will show how many people play Grand Theft Auto on a monthly and daily basis. If you want to see these metrics, we urge you to read this post for more details.

How Many People Are Playing Grand Theft Auto?

Rockstar Games does not publicly disclose the exact number of registered players for GTA 5. Still, we have monitored and tracked the number of copies the game sold since its day of release to give you a close estimate of the player count.

Rockstar Games has sold more than 160 million copies of the Grand Theft Auto V since the release date. According to Venture Beat, Grand Theft Auto’s developer, Rockstar Games, has made more than $6 billion in revenue from GTA V sales. The revenue could be more if online purchases for the game are included.

There are over 9,957 players concurrently playing GRA V across all available platforms. The maximum number of players the game has gotten daily is 1,317,701. We have provided a data table below showing the previous months’ player population.

MonthAverage Monthly PlayersDaily Peak Players
Last 30 Days20,452,4001,363,493
October 202320,452,4001,291,186
September 202318,480,7281,232,049
August 202319,170,8801,278,059
July 202319,384,1051,292,274
June 202319,639,4181,309,294
May 202319,431,5011,295,433
April 202319,508,5601,300,571
March 202319,765,5111,317,701
February 202319,097,1121,273,141
January 202318,540,8861,297,862
December 202218,122,0651,268,545
November 202217,669,9081,236,894
October 202217,848,5811,249,401
September 202216,897,5661,182,830
August 202216,632,0601,164,244
July 202215,617,2251,093,206
June 202215,315,2601,072,068
May 202215,211,0401,064,773
April 202215,323,1741,072,622
March 202215,474,1251,083,189
February 202215,405,4251,078,380
January 202215,164,4631,061,512
December 202115,023,5371,051,648
November 202115,090,0631,056,304
October 202114,645,0221,025,152
September 202114,040,308982,822
August 202113,666,745956,672
July 202113,516,886946,182
June 202113,379,213936,545
May 202113,400,073938,005
April 202113,230,540926,138
March 202113,224,353925,705
February 202113,199,157923,941
January 202113,149,704920,479
December 202013,093,400916,538
November 202013,060,049914,203
October 202012,913,703903,959
September 202012,925,346904,774
August 202013,233,515926,346
July 202013,163,658921,456
June 202013,402,431938,170
May 202013,281,344929,694
April 202013,558,355949,085
March 202013,543,437948,041
February 202014,044,664983,126
January 202013,536,149947,530
December 201913,375,604936,292
November 201913,684,036957,883
October 201913,757,391963,017
September 201913,918,588974,301
August 201913,980,110978,608
July 201913,508,261945,578
June 201913,904,520973,316
May 201913,751,936962,636
April 201914,133,027989,312

The Grand Theft Auto Series is played by millions of players over the world, so it’s no surprise that the game gets tons of plays and engagement. The United States tops the list of countries where GTA gets the most plays.

Most GTA V plays come from PlayStation platforms, with players playing from PlayStation 3 and PlayStation 4 consoles. Also, millions of players come from Xbox platforms, including the Xbox 360 and Xbox One.

The top countries playing GTA V include:

  • United States.
  • Brazil.
  • Russia.
  • Germany.
  • Poland.

About Grand Theft Auto V

Grand Theft Auto V is a popular video game developed by Rockstar Games. It was first released in September 2013 for Xbox 360 and PlayStation 3 consoles. In recent years, versions for other platforms, including PlayStation 4, PlayStation 5, Xbox Series X, Xbox One, and Microsoft Windows, have been released.

GTA V can be played in single-player and multiplayer modes. It doesn’t require an internet connection for you to play. GTA supports online and offline gaming; depending on your preference, you can choose whichever mode you want to play the game.

If you are playing multiplayer mode, you can have fun playing with your friends as this mode supports up to 30 players.

While the previous GTA game series featured the third-person shooter mode, the GTA V introduced the first-person shooter mode. This cool feature lets players change from first-person to third-person shooter modes during the game.

The setting for the Grand Theft Auto V takes place in the fictional state of San Andreas, in Southern California.

The single-player mode tells the story of three characters, Michael, a gangster; Franklin, a smuggler; and Trevor, a drug dealer. In the solo mode, you will be in control of these protagonists attempting to rob.

You can switch between any characters at any time and perform many activities and tasks like walking, running, driving, and shooting. Players are allowed to roam the fictional cities of San Andreas and Los Santos.

Like previous GTA series, the fifth installment follows a story of gangsters and criminals attempting to commit heists.

How To Play GTA V

To start playing Grand Theft Auto V, the first thing you will do is choose your character. You can customize your character’s looks, lifestyle, body composition, and overall appearance.

The game provides a basic tutorial for new players who are having difficulties playing the game. If you haven’t played GTA before, following the tutorial will help you get along with the game.

Once you get started, you are playing the Free Roam mode, allowing you to explore the city and do whatever you want without restriction.

In Grand Theft Auto V, your character’s objective will be to become the biggest gangster and crime lord in the city of Los Santos. Also, your character aims to get rich, drive exotic, and live in flashy houses from his illicit business activity.

Your character is a criminal and will be provided with weapons, including firearms and explosives, which he will use to defend himself, resist arrest, fight enemies, and rob his victims.

You can run, walk, swim, jump, and drive vehicles in GRA V. The more you progress in the game, the more content you get to unlock.

Where Can I Play Grand Theft Auto V?

GTA V is available on Microsoft Windows, Xbox One, PlayStation 3, PlayStation 4, and PlayStation 5.

IS GTA V On Steam?

Grand Theft Auto V is available on Steam; you can create an account if you don’t have one, log in to your existing account, download the game, and start playing.

Grand Theft Auto is a thrilling game you won’t be tired of playing. You can kill, commit crimes, fight other gangs, and do whatever you want in this game.

Hopefully, this article has shown you the Grand Theft Auto V player count. We will update the player records every month to show the number of people that played GTA V in the last 30 days. We urge you to check the player count for other video games below.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top