Dota 2 Player Count

Dota 2 Player Count

The Dota 2 player count has grown significantly, making it one of the most popular multiplayer online battle arena (MOBA) games. Dota 2 was developed by Valve, the video game company behind platforms like Steam, CGGO, and Team Fortress 2.

Dota 2 was first released in 2013 and has an active player base. The game’s player population grows every year. Notably, it peaked at 709,000 players in 2016, and as of October 2022, Dota 2 crossed its all-time high with over 1 million players.

To this day, Dota 2 boasts thousands of concurrent players. This article is all about the Dota 2 player count. If you want to know how many people are playing Dota 2, this article is for you.

How Many People Are Playing Dota 2 Right Now?

There are 557,342 people playing Dota 2 concurrently across all platforms and systems it supports. See the table below for Dota 2 monthly population:

MonthAverage Monthly PlayersDaily Peak Players
Last 30 Days14,670,720978,048
October 202314,726,681981,779
September 202315,119,7961,007,986
August 202314,650,965976,731
July 202314,307,583953,839
June 202314,481,360965,424
May 202314,571,704971,447
April 202314,832,459988,831
March 202315,012,6101,000,841
February 202314,632,174975,478
January 202315,402,2886,160,915
December 202215,014,4756,005,790
November 202214,520,3505,808,140
October 202213,550,2114,516,737
September 202211,507,0453,835,682
August 202211,476,1353,825,378
July 202211,260,6053,753,535
June 202211,063,6413,687,880
May 202211,201,1513,733,717
April 202211,153,6353,717,878
March 202211,055,7053,685,235
February 202210,151,6023,383,867
January 20229,821,8033,273,934
December 20219,857,8033,285,934
November 20219,696,4353,232,145
October 20219,131,0433,043,681
September 20219,504,0473,168,016
August 20219,327,6953,109,232
July 20219,338,2353,112,745
June 20219,388,7953,129,598
May 20219,481,9953,160,665
April 20219,476,0473,158,682
March 20219,279,6473,093,216
February 20219,279,6473,079,402
January 20219,219,6913,073,230
December 20209,183,4833,061,161
November 20209,198,2073,066,069
October 20209,129,8233,043,274
September 20209,139,8273,046,609
August 20209,221,6193,073,873
July 20209,305,6393,101,880
June 20209,330,7353,073,873
May 20209,441,5553,147,185
April 20209,476,4473,158,816
March 20209,252,8873,084,296
February 20209,129,6793,043,226
January 20209,021,8313,007,277
December 20199,039,0713,013,024
November 20199,111,6393,037,213
October 20199,059,5673,019,856
September 20199,192,0153,064,005
August 20199,371,1833,123,728
July 20199,361,2313,120,410
June 20199,532,8393,177,613
May 20199,697,8673,232,622

The top countries playing Dota 2 include:

  • United States.
  • Russia.
  • Brazil.
  • Germany.
  • Vietnam.

About DOTA 2

Dota 2 is a MOBA (multiplayer online battle arena) game developed and published by Valve. The game features two teams, each having 5 members who occupy different bases on the map. The mission is to destroy the enemy’s base using the “Hero” characters selected by the players.

Each player controls a “hero” character with powerful skills and abilities. There are rules on choosing heroes; you can select a character to play as the marksman, the tank, and the mage.

Your chosen hero will help the team win regardless of who you choose. The enemy’s fortified stronghold is called “Ancients”, and your aim is to destroy it. Your team can win this game if it is the first to destroy the last tower of defense on the enemy’s base.

Collectively, all ten players control 119 heroes in the game. Every hero has his own design, playing style, strength, and weakness. Also, these heroes enter the game as “Core” or as “Support”. The Cores are weak and vulnerable to attacks but can strengthen themselves and launch devastating attacks on the enemy during gameplay.

On the other hand, the Support is tasked with helping the Cores and providing healing and other items when needed. The heroes are the most powerful character in Dota 2 and are chosen out of a drafting pool.

Things begin to get interesting and intriguing as the game features magic elements. Heroes use their powers and abilities in battles and may lose some mana. However, heroes can restore health and regain strength through the course of play.

Dota 2 could be difficult to get along with, but it is filled with action-packed events, which makes gameplay interesting. Millions of people across the world play Dota 2 in groups and teams. Also, leagues and tournaments have been formed for players to compete against themselves and win prizes.

Dota 2 is admired all over the world due to its gameplay, design, quality, and competitiveness.

Where To Play Dota 2?

Dota 2 is available on Microsoft Windows, Linux, macOS, Classic Mac OS, and GeForce Now. You can play Dota 2 on that platform, depending on which system you use.

Furthermore, you can play Dota 2 offline or online; it also supports crossplay. To play Dota 2, log in to your stream account, as the game is Stream-based.

Frequently Asked Questions

How Many Players Does Dota 2 Get Monthly?

Dota 2 gets over 7 million players worldwide every month.

Is Dota 2 on Steam?

Dota 2 is available on Steam, and many players play the game from Steam. Dota has an all-time peak of 1,291,328 concurrent players on Steam.

Is Dota 2 More Popular Than Counter Strike Global Offensive?

With all due respect to Dota 2, it will be difficult to compare both games as they are in different genres. Besides, CSGO has a higher player count than Dota 2.

Is Dota 2 More Popular Than Valorant?

Valorant has a higher player population than Dota 2.

Is Dota 2 More Popular Than League of Legends?

Dota 2 has a smaller player base than League of Legends, which commands more than 150 million concurrent players.

Is Dota 2 Popular?

Dota 2 is a popular shooter game in eSports with a large player population.

Is Dota 2 Toxic?

Like many shooter games, you might notice some toxicity and profanity in Dota 2. However, Dota 2 ensures a positive experience for all players, regardless of race, religion, background, skin color, and ethnicity.

Dota 2 introduced a new feature, Overwatch, where they review reports from players who are abused or receive hate messages, speeches, or toxic language. Players can report or flag other players who racially abuse or use toxic/hate language on them with proof, if necessary.

Is Dota 2 Dead?

It’s easier for some to say Dota 2 is dead due to Valve’s disinterest in the game. However, Dota 2 has been around for the past decade and has maintained a steady player count over the years.

Will There Be a Dota 3?

Disregard any information about Dota 3 because Valve doesn’t have it in their plans. There is no mention of Dota 3 from the Valve Corporation; it isn’t going to happen.

Conclusion

The Dota 2 player count has fluctuated over the years. However, the player population has been steady. Dota 2 is one of the games placed in gaming tournaments, which helps increase the player count.

Without a doubt, Dota 2 is one of the biggest MOBA games. We hope Valve releases newer features to keep the player population growing. Feel free to check the other posts below.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top