Destiny 2 Player Count

Destiny 2 Player Count

Destiny 2 is an exciting online video game you can play right now. The game has some impressive features that have attracted gamers from different parts of the world.

This post will give you insights into the number of players currently playing Destiny 2. We will keep updating you with Destiny 2 player count.

Before we begin, it is important to inform you that these statistics are bound to change at any time, so consider refreshing this page while you can.

How Many People Are Playing Destiny 2 Right Now?

Over 33,320 people are playing Destiny 2 right now. The all-time peak is 316,651, which it got in February 2023 (SteamCharts).

Destiny 2 is available for gameplay on Microsoft Windows, PlayStation 3, PlayStation 4, PlayStation 5, and Xbox One.

Below is the live data from Steam:

MonthAverage Monthly PlayersPeak Players (All-Time)
Last 30 Days32,245.251,209
October 202342,140.468,148
September 202358,963.2145,390
August 202348,823.3126,261
July 202347,402.087,620
June 202362,610.3120,394
May 202378,633.2192,081
April 202387,655.9142,128
March 2023135,102.3312,925
February 202372,137.4316,651
January 202363,679.896,428
December 202262,138.1121,413
November 202238,158.960,854
October 202259,691.1102,690
September 202288,624.9149,576
August 202268,548.8193,209
July 202254,967.1103,075
June 202270,241.3126,948
May 202266,961.4178,829
April 202258,433.788,326
March 202288,605.9229,002
February 202275,169.6289,895
January 202253,650.178,752
December 202161,768.4154,358
November 202144,240.976,188
October 202166,614.6127,770
September 202189,845.2147,513
August 202157,238.5177,734
July 202152,279.3116,526
June 202156,889.7108,306
May 202170,137.8187,504
April 202145,629.295,209
March 202153,350.687,476
February 202159,394.1131,640
January 202144,864.979,290
December 202067,000.7139,723
November 202099,900.0241,843
October 202050,809.493,741
September 202053,312.497,247
August 202064,263.7122,520
July 202068,439.8122,236
June 202077,550.2213,681
May 202051,837.476,476
April 202066,219.6100,645
March 202077,571.4117,425
February 202063,048.693,065
January 202065,955.1108,724
December 201992,171.0138,593
November 2019107,955.8195,407
October 2019165,307.8292,314

The top countries playing Destiny 2 include:

  • United States.
  • Russia.
  • Germany.
  • Brazil.
  • United Kingdom.

About Destiny 2

Destiny 2 is a free online multiplayer first-person shooter game created by Bungie and published by Activision. Initially, it was launched on September 6, 2017, to be played on Xbox One and PlayStation, but later, Microsoft Windows was included after an update.

In 2017, Destiny 2 was just a pay-to-play game, but on 1st October 2019, the game was made a free online game. It features an intriguing storyline, environment, scenes, interesting graphics, and characters.

The storyline is centered in a mysterious sphere known as “The Traveller”, which transforms planets into homes. The intent of the Traveller’s enemy is to ravage and destroy the earth. As one of the custodians and Guardians of the earth, your mission is to fight and defeat all enemies.

The game features different modes and missions. Like the previous version, Destiny 2 features the Player Vs. Player (PvP) mode, as well as the Player Vs. Environment (PvE) mode. The Player Versus Environment (PvE) mode offers three-player strikes and 6-player raids.

The player limit for each story mission is three. Remember that it is an online-only game; there is no offline game mode. Moreover, players will find the free-roam patrol mode.

Unlike Apex Legends, Destiny 2 features a solo mode, so if you want to explore some missions and challenges yourself, you can always switch to the single-player mode at any time. Destiny 2 is available on multiple devices and platforms, including:

  • Microsoft Windows.
  • Google Stadia.
  • Playstation 4.
  • Playstation 5.
  • Xbox One.
  • Xbox Series X/S.

How To Play Destiny 2

Destiny 2 provides players with three different classes, namely, Titans, Warlocks, and Hunters, each with unique abilities, strengths, skills, and abilities.

The first thing to do before starting your gameplay is to choose your class. After that, you will see your character’s physical traits and characteristics. You can also personalize your character’s face and race and build to your taste. Here, you can adjust or change the skin tone, color, hair condition, hairstyle, or color to your preference.

Once you save your changes, the gameplay starts. Destiny 2 is packed with lots of action, so you will never get tired of playing the game.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many people play Destiny 2 every day?

More than 150,000 people are playing Destiny 2 across all platforms. Records show Destiny 2 has over 1 million registered players, so it is not dead yet.

We will continue to update the Destiny 2 player count every month. Don’t hesitate to check out the player count for other games below.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top