Cyberpunk 2077 Player Count

Cyberpunk 2077 Player Count

Most game developers do not reveal the statistics of their games. In a Twitter post, CD Projekt Red revealed that Cyberpunk 2077 has peaked at 1 million daily active players for four consecutive weeks.

With over one million daily players, Cyberpunk is gaining popularity across different gaming platforms and communities.

Prelude to its release, Cyberpunk was one of the most anticipated games of 2020. But its release was welcomed with fierce criticism from users for having lots of technical glitches and problems. However, the developer has fixed all issues, and the game is having a resurgence.

Most people attribute the rise of Cyberpunk 2077 to the Netflix movie “Cyberpunk: Edgerunner” and the Phantom Liberty DLC. Cyberpunk 2077’s popularity might have come from Cyberpunk: Edgerunner because this anime content was a success in the gaming industry.

In this post, we will find out how many users Cyberpunk 2077 is getting daily and monthly. We will show you the player count over the previous month and the top countries playing Cyberpunk 2077.

How Many People Are Playing Cyberpunk 2077 Right Now?

There are 40,054 people playing Cyberpunk 2077 right now. The highest number of concurrent players it has ever gotten is slightly over 1 million users. The highest number of concurrent players playing Cyberpunk 2077 on Steam is 830,387.

The table shows the monthly player count on Steam.

MonthAverage Monthly PlayersDaily Peak Players
Last 30 Days42,503.784,510
October 202394,909.3273,990
September 202357,259.7258,880
August 202316,461.432,080
July 202318,886.131,956
June 202314,736.730,953
May 202311,877.722,434
April 202316,091.931,446
March 202313,337.026,135
February 202315,201.829,184
January 202326,879.943,719
December 202228,087.945,266
November 202231,207.056,955
October 202253,194.6118,285
September 202243,297.1136,724
August 202210,411.318,695
July 202211,597.019,519
June 20229,989.318,516
May 202210,884.924,052
April 202212,442.923,181
March 202217,680.735,109
February 202221,975.859,061
January 202214,519.727,587
December 202116,773.730,227
November 202110,442.228,779
October 20218,003.616,250
September 202110,232.719,706
August 202110,432.321,483
July 20219,634.017,110
June 20218,864.515,703
May 202110,388.417,885
April 202112,994.525,322
March 202113,145.822,890
February 202124,704.847,115
January 202182,146.7225,670
December 2020332,395.7830,387

The top countries playing Cyberpunk 2077 include:

  • United States.
  • China.
  • Russia.
  • Germany.
  • United Kingdom.

About Cyberpunk 2077

Cyberpunk 2077 is an action RPG created and published by CD Projekt Red. It was originally released in April 2019. The game’s plot is set in the Cyberpunk universe, where players assume the first-person view of a character, “V”.

V is a trained fighter who uses different weapons to take down his enemies. Cyberpunk 2077 has different endings, so the ending depends on your gameplay.

Where To Play Cyberpunk 2077?

Cyberpunk 2077 is available on several gaming devices and consoles, including Xbox One, Xbox Series X/S, PlayStation 4, PlayStation 5, and PC. The developers claim to be working on versions for other platforms, such as Nintendo Switch, Linux, Windows 10, macOS, iOS, and Android devices.

Cyberpunk 2077 creator, Mike Ponsfilder, is working with several developers and creators to develop a new series for the game. This will be good news for Cyberpunk 2077 players eager for new content.

This article on the Cyberpunk 2077 player count will be updated every month.  You can also see the player count of your favorite video games below.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top