Counter Strike Global Offensive Player Count

Counter Strike Global Offensive Player Count

Counter Strike Global Offensive, also known as CG: GO or CSGO, is a popular FPS game that gets over one million plays daily. Since its release in 2012, Counter-Strike: Global Offense has been getting tons of players from different gaming consoles and platforms.

It will be interesting to know how many people play Counter Strike Global Offensive. The CSGO player count can be used to measure how well it performs against other first-person shooter games.

This page will give you details of the Counter Strike Global Offensive player population.

How Many People Are Playing Counter-Strike Global Offensive Right Now?

There are 759,763 people playing Counter-Strike: Global Offensive at the moment. Counter-Strike Global Offensive gets over 600,000 to 900,000 on average every day. The game has peaked between 1 to 1.3 million daily players.

Though the Valve Corporation and other developers/partners do not disclose the player population, the numbers above are a near-accurate estimate. See the table below for the monthly player data:

MonthAverage Monthly PlayersDaily Peak Players
Last 30 Days40,011,1242,667,408
October 202349,305,1433,287,009
September 202345,695,2213,046,348
August 202343,354,0992,890,273
July 202342,379,3742,825,292
June 202340,946,2552,729,750
May 202337,479,4092,498,627
April 202337,600,1062,506,674
March 202336,328,6052,421,907
February 202335,477,1532,365,144
January 202336,201,1772,172,071
December 202236,014,5772,160,875
November 202235,698,0552,141,883
October 202235,014,4762,100,869
September 202234,560,8862,073,653
August 202233,698,0542,021,883
July 202233,205,5401,992,332
June 202232,011,4451,920,687
May 202234,950,5532,097,033
April 202235,455,1062,127,306
March 202235,509,9802,130,599
February 202235,950,1142,157,007
January 202236,075,1752,164,511
December 202137,055,6312,223,338
November 202136,502,2142,190,133
October 202136,011,5442,160,693
September 202134,950,2112,097,013
August 202135,366,5012,121,990
July 202136,011,4772,160,689
June 202135,106,5502,106,393
May 202136,665,2012,199,912
April 202135,650,0172,139,001
March 202134,022,3072,041,338
February 202133,621,1452,017,269
January 202131,325,6481,879,539
December 202029,011,7431,740,705
November 202031,265,4751,875,929
October 202028,653,5461,719,213
September 202027,893,2771,673,597
August 202027,614,4511,656,867
July 202026,810,1471,608,609
June 202025,776,5581,546,593
May 202024,280,1101,456,807
April 202027,809,3721,668,562
March 202021,833,8051,310,028
February 202022,982,9521,378,977
January 202024,192,5811,451,555
December 201923,469,3501,408,161
November 201922,063,6341,323,818
October 201918,812,1511,128,729
September 201917,691,7831,061,507
August 201913,893,819833,629
July 201914,751,966885,118
June 201914,014,368840,862
May 201912,486,064749,164
April 201916,421,889985,313

The top countries playing CSGO include:

  • United States.
  • Brazil.
  • Germany.
  • Russia.
  • United Kingdom.

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive has seen a decent increase in player population in the previous months. In February 2023, it surpassed its all-time record by reaching a concurrent player count of 1,320,219, according to SteamCharts. See the data charts below for reference.

About Counter Strike Global Offensive

Counter-Strike Global Offensive is a multiplayer FPS game involving two sides, the Terrorists and the Counter-Terrorists. While the terrorists plan to carry on deadly tasks, the other side, which are the counter-terrorists, try to prevent or salvage the situation.

The Terrorist side plant bombs and capture hostages, and the Counter-Terrorists try to defuse the bombs and try to set the captives free.

From this abovementioned description, you can tell that the player’s objective is to stop the other team.

CSGO is not a boring game at all; it comes with over nine modes for you to choose from. Each of these modes has unique features that separate them from others and also help keep players glued to the game.

The nine game modes in Counter-Strike Global Offensive are:

  • Arms Race.
  • Casual.
  • Competitive.
  • Danger Zone.
  • Death match.
  • Demolition.
  • Flying Scoutsman.
  • Weapons Course.
  • Wingman.

There is also a player vs. player mode in the game as well as a player versus environment. Players are rewarded with virtual currency after eliminating enemies and winning rounds. This game currency can be spent on upgrades and weapons.

There are varieties of guns and firearms to purchase; every gun has distinct characteristics for attack and defense.

Where Can I Play CSGO?

CSGO is available on Xbox 360, PlayStation 3, macOS, Microsoft Windows, and other platforms.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Counter-Strike Global Offensive on Steam?

Counter Strike: Global Offensive is available on Steam, where it can be accessed and downloaded for free.

Is Counter-Strike Global Offensive Free to Play?

CSGO is free to play. You can visit their Steam page to download the game.

Can I Play CSGO on Mac?

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive supports macOS, so you can download the app on your computer.

How Many People Are Playing CS: GO Now?

There are about 503,733 people playing Counter-Strike: Global Offensive concurrently on all the platforms it supports.

Is Counter-Strike: Global Offensive Dead?

Counter-Strike: Global Offense is far from dead. Rather than declining, the player population is rising.

Conclusion

CSGO uses a free-to-play model, and the results show in its player count. We will update this article every month to reflect the current player statistics. Feel free to check the other articles below.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top