Call of Duty Warzone Player Count

warzone player count

Playing Call of Duty Warzone gives you a lot of thrill and excitement. If you think you are the only one enjoying the game, then you are wrong. COD: Warzone is played by millions of gamers across the world.

Warzone is a popular FPS shooter game released in 2020 and has dominated the gaming scene ever since. However, in 2022, there was a drop in player count, probably due to the anticipation of Warzone 2.0. Still, the game gets decent plays, and shares features to Call of Duty: Modern Warfare. The player’s objective is to emerge victorious by being the last player or team standing.

The aim of this post is to provide insights into how many people play Warzone every month. In this post, we will show you the live player count of Warzone. Know that these statistics may change at times as players are initiating and ending their game sessions from their responsive locations.

How Many People Are Playing Warzone 2 Right Now?

Warzone 1 was released on November 16, 2022, and is free on Steam. Like many platforms, Infinity Ward does not provide details or information on player data. The publisher, Activision, stated the game garnered a total of over 25 million players within five days of release.

We tried our best to find out how many people play Warzone 2 daily and monthly. There are over 421,175 people who are playing Warzone 2 right now. Below are the charts for the game:

MonthAverage Monthly PlayersDaily Peak Players
Last 30 Days62,823,7504,188,250
October 202350,652,0603,376,804
September 202354,818,2473,654,550
August 202351,911,2183,460,748
July 202352,594,9533,506,330
June 202350,964,1013,397,606
May 202352,752,4083,516,827
April 202352,682,8673,512,191
March 202353,648,5413,576,569
February 202352,340,0403,489,336
January 202353,958,8043,597,254
December 202253,887,7533,592,517
November 202253,160,5463,544,036
October 202253,230,5553,548,704
September 202253,014,4565,301,446
August 202253,314,0495,153,691
July 202253,125,2586,020,863
June 202252,347,5974,807,952
May 202253,966,5954,956,652
April 202258,503,4825,373,350
March 202255,107,0865,061,402
February 202260,248,2725,533,603
January 202256,286,3685,169,715
December 202154,116,4064,970,412
November 202152,535,1504,825,178
October 202153,045,0004,872,006
September 202151,000,0004,684,180
August 202155,125,0005,063,048
July 202147,381,250755,601
June 202148,882,488571,477
May 202150,368,713630,211
April 202147,895,160590,264
March 202145,984,241602,011
February 202144,604,714569,956
January 202147,842,004536,552
December 202049,760,375536,552

The top countries playing Warfare are:

  • United States.
  • United Kingdom.
  • Canada.
  • Russia.
  • Germany.
  • Brazil.

Call of Duty is available on Windows, Xbox One, Xbox Series, PlayStation 3, PlayStation  4, and PlayStation 5. More than 40% of people play Warzone on PlayStation devices, 28% on Xbox, 25% play on PC, and the rest play on other devices.

About Call of Duty Warzone

COD Warzone is a battle royale free-to-play video game where players battle for survival. If you are a fan of shooter games or action-packed gunfights, then you should try out the game.

Warzone is available on several platforms, including Xbox, PlayStation, and Windows PC. You will be asked to choose your mode when you start the game.

Call of Duty Warzone Player Count

There are two modes available in the game; Plunder and Battle Royale. After choosing your mode, you will be redirected to the pre-game lobby, where you select the weapons, resources, and accessories you intend to use in the contest.

Warzone has an in-game currency called ‘Cash’ that can be used to purchase weapons, armor, and other items at Buy Stations in the city. Players can earn the in-game currency after completing missions and tasks in matches.

The game takes place in the city of Verdansk, a fictional location. Once you start the game, you will be placed on a map among the other 150 players. The maximum capacity for each squad is three, and you can exceed it because that’s the number for gameplay.

As a rule of thumb, ensure to view your map at all times. The map helps you identify the safe zones as well as the most dangerous areas. If you want to be the last survivor, you must move stealthily if you don’t want to be shot during the crossfire, as standing still makes you an easy target for the enemy.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many people are playing Warzone every day?

On average, over 3 million people play Call of Duty Warzone every day.

How many people play Call of Duty every month?

Warzone gets over 50 million plays monthly.

What is the total number of registered players of Call of Duty Warzone?

Call of Duty has over 120 million players.

Call of Duty gets massive plays on various platforms and devices. The gameplay is exciting, and with new updates, the number of players is expected to continue increasing.

Don’t forget to check the player stats of other games below.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top