Battlefield 2042 Player Count

Battlefield 2042 Player Count

Do you think people still play EA’s Battlefield 2042? Battlefield 2042 is a multiplayer first-person shooter game developed by DICE. The game has gotten lots of reactions and feedback since its release. However, many players stress the need for more updates as they feel the game hasn’t gotten enough updates since its release.

If you are wondering if Battlefield 2042 is dead or if people still play the game, this post will show you the number of people currently playing the game. Before we provide the live count of all Battlefield 2042 players worldwide, it is crucial to introduce them briefly to Battlefield 2042.

As mentioned, Battlefield 2042 is a first-person shooter (FPS) game developed by DICE and published by Electronic Arts (EA). The game is available on numerous platforms, including Xbox, PlayStation, and PC.

Since its official release in October 2021, Battlefield 2042 has grown in leaps and bounds. At the time of release, the game was doing well, but some players faced some issues, which caused them to lose many players. The developers have seen a decline in numbers, but new updates seem to have recovered some players.

The game was said to be an alternative to Call of Duty and Warzone. However, it has yet to reach the heights. Despite the hype, Battlefield 2042 hasn’t reached the level Battlefield V attained.

How Many People Are Playing Battlefield 2042 Right Now?

The current Battlefield 2042 Player Count is 17,752. The number of players fluctuated, which isn’t shocking. In November 2019, the first month of Battle 2042’s release, it peaked at an all-time high of 100,590 players on Steam, and the next month, it got only 47,367 players.

Recently, the player count for the game seemed to have taken a spike across all platforms. In October 2023, it peaked at 107,006 on Steam. Before now, the plummeting stats looked as though the game would be dead at any moment but the rising player count will keep the popularity intact.

Below is the player count for Battlefield 2042:

MonthAverage Monthly PlayersDaily Peak Players
Last 30 Days2,355,317157,021
October 2023451,20130,080
September 2023493,65532,910
August 2023613,23740,882
July 2023614,46640,964
June 2023601,82740,121
May 2023587,95239,196
April 2023591,93039,462
March 2023579,75438,650
February 2023566,72037,781
January 2023550,21449,519
December 2022498,05544,825
November 2022478,99843,110
October 2022471,55042,440
September 2022483,25043,493
August 2022472,49042,524
July 2022551,29049,616
June 2022662,52059,627
May 2022751,27067,614
April 2022947,75085,298
March 2022962,50586,625
February 20221,180,055106,205
January 2022790,07071,106
December 2021829,00574,610

What’s The Problem With Battlefield 2042?

Many players were disappointed and unsatisfied with Battlefield 2042’s performance from the first month of release.

Players rain into a lot of issues, bugs, glitches, and errors more often, and what’s more frustrating is that some can’t start the game or get XP. Suddenly, players requested refunds from Steam, and after that, the number of players dropped significantly.

Players pointed to Battlefield 2042’s errors and bugs as the cause of its downfall and urged the developers to fix the patches.

Before Battlefield 2042 was released, Battlefield 4 had amassed many active players, so increasing the number of servers is sensible. Despite the drop of Battlefield 2042, Battlefield V is on the rise, and even if this is good news, it will surely be a problem for Battlefield 2042.

That concludes our post on Battlefield 2042 players count; we will update the player count for the game every month. You can also check the links below for posts on other video games.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top