Axie Infinity Player Count

Axie Infinity Player Count

Axie Infinity, or Axie, as it is commonly called, is an NFT-based video game where players get paid to play. Non-fugible token, widely known as NFT, is built on blockchain technology, where digital currencies like Bitcoin, Ethereum, Cardano, Litecoin, and other cryptocurrencies are based.

Unlike other video games, players get paid to play Axie Infinity. Making money from gaming shouldn’t be hard. As a gamer, you can get paid for doing what you love by playing Axie. Since the game was launched in 2018, it has generated more than $1.6 billion in sales.

Since the game developers, Sky Mavis, pay real currency to those playing Axie Infinity, many people will be interested in playing the game. The good news is that you don’t need an expensive motherboard, graphics card, monitor, gear, and setup to get started. The game will work fine on your PC, even without a graphic card supporting it.

This article aims to show you the number of people playing Axie Infinity Player Count every month.

How Many People Are Playing Axie Infinity Player Count?

There are 38,786 players playing Axie Infinity right now. Remember that these numbers will likely change depending on how many people are online. However, we will update the player every month.

You can check the table below for a detailed report of the player count during the last months.

MonthAverage Monthly PlayersDaily Peak Players
Last 30 Days281,65218,777
October 2023311,21720,747
September 2023348,118104,435
August 2023359,254119,752
July 2023362,883181,442
June 2023369,53572,675
May 2023379,672126,557
April 2023382,091127,364
March 2023389,095256,152
February 2023397,441257,784
January 2023432,001288,001
December 2022468,805312,537
November 2022556,058370,705
October 2022701,447467,631
September 2022739,022615,852
August 2022708,990590,825
July 2022766,804639,003
June 2022958,044798,370
May 20222,160,2541,800,212
April 20222,598,0412,165,034
March 20222,680,4102,233,675
February 20222,730,5882,275,490
January 20222,780,5332,317,111
December 20212,501,1432,084,286
November 20212,230,7011,858,918
October 20212,102,3661,751,972
September 20211,955,6501,629,708
August 20211,823,3021,519,418
July 20211,705,5041,421,253
June 20211,545,5021,287,918
May 20211,320,2281,100,190
April 20211,132,550943,792
March 20211,023,358852,798
February 2021985,663821,386
January 2021850,443708,703
December 2020612,851510,709
November 2020450,620375,517
October 2020200,698167,248
September 202050,00041,667
August 202032,00026,667
July 202040,50033,750
June 202012,50010,417
May 202024,50020,417
April 202012,50010,417
March 20208,0006,667
February 202018,00015,000
January 202010,5008,750

Below is a list of the top countries playing Axie Infinity:

  • The Philippines.
  • Venezuela.
  • United States of America.
  • Brazil.
  • Indonesia.
  • Thailand.
  • Malaysia.

Axie Infinity is played in most underdeveloped and third-world countries like the Philippines and Venezuela, where inflation in a major economic problem.

Most players from countries like the Philippines earn over $10 to $20 daily from Axie Infinity, which is more than the daily minimum wage in the country. So, you can say that Axie Infinity is a blessing to them, as it has provided sufficient daily income for them.

Axie Infinity can be played on different gaming platforms and devices, including Android, iOS, Linux, and Microsoft Windows.

About Axie Infinity

Axie Infinity is a video game developed by Sky Mavis. As an NFT-based video game, Axie Infinity uses the Ethereum-based crypto asset “AXS” as its earning token. What this means is that AXS is the currency used in the game.

While playing Axie Infinity, you will find ‘AXS’ and ‘SLP’. AXS and SLP stand for Axie Infinity Shards and Smooth Love Portion, respectively. Axie Infinity lets you collect, raise, and trade NFT creatures known as “Axies”, which are digitized NFTs on blockchain technology.

To play Axie Infinity, you must own at least 3 Axies. Averagely, these Axies may cost anywhere between $200 to $500. From this estimate, you must spend around $1,000 to $1,500 to start playing Axie Infinity.

Players will earn SLP tokens while playing the Adventure or Arena mode. Depending on your MMR, you can earn between 2 to 20 SLP per win in the Adventure mode or 2 to 18 in the Arena mode. Typically, the higher your MMR, the higher your SLP reward.

Your aim is to finish the daily quest to earn 25 more SLP every day. You can make a decent amount of money playing Axie Infinity every day. The least SLP you can earn daily is 75 SLP, around $10 to $12. If you have good skills in playing this game, you can easily earn 100 to 200 SLPs every day.

AXS is one of the most expensive NFTs, making over $42 million in total sales as of June 2021. Ethereum, the base crypto for the AXS token, is one of the biggest crypto coins in the world. Like Bitcoin, Ethereum is fully decentralized. It provides smart contract features and is based on blockchain technology.

Axie Infinity is one of the video games you earn to play. Perhaps, the income program is the reason for the surging player count. While we update this post monthly, we implore you to read the posts below for more content.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top